Gunnbjornsfjeld

Greenland (12,168ft/3,693m)

Greenland Maps & Facts

Formal Name: Self-Governing Territory of Greenland

Local Name: Grønland/Kalaallit Nunaat

Local Formal Name: Grønland/Kalaallit Nunaat

Location: North America
Status:
Danish Territory
Capital City:
Nuuk (Godthåb) (Nuuk)
Population:
55,380
Area:
2,175,600 km2

Visa Info: Passport required for US citizens. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Danish Embassy: www.denmarkemb.org

Country Links

State Department Travel Warnings

CIA World Factbook

Immunization Information

 

 Return to Top of Page